Procurement Hearings
[…] If a filing fee and/or bond is required (see below), payment of the filing fee and the cash or protest bond shall accompany the filing of a request for administrative hearing.  If filing electronically, a copy of your check and/or cash or protest bond shall be emailed to [email protected] along with your filing, and the check or bond shall be deposited in the mail within 2 business days of the filing.

Payment by check shall be made payable to “Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs”.

 

Cash or Protest Bonds

HRS § 103D-709(e) governs the bond requirements for procurement matters, and provides:

(e)  The party initiating a proceeding falling within subsection (d) shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs a cash or protest bond in the amount of one per cent of the estimated value of the contract.

If the initiating party prevails in the administrative proceeding, the cash or protest bond shall be returned to that party.  If the initiating party does not prevail in the administrative proceeding, the cash or protest bond shall be deposited into the general fund.

You can download the protest cash bond and protest bond surety forms that have been used by the State Procurement Office.

 

Filing Fees

HRS § 103D-709(f) governs applicable filing fees for procurement matters and provides:

(f)  In addition to the bond required in subsection (e), the initiating party shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs a non-refundable filing fee of:

(1)  $200 for a contract with an estimated value of $500,000 or more, but less than $1,000,000; or

(2)  $1,000 for a contract with an estimated value of $1,000,000 or more.

Failure to pay the filing fee shall result in the rejection or dismissal of the request for review.  The fee shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o) and used to help defray the costs of conducting the administrative proceeding for review.

The information on this website is not intended to provide legal advice.  If you need assistance with filing a procurement case, you are advised to consult an attorney.