LifeSmarts Acknowledgements

2016 LifeSmarts Acknowledgements

Mahalo to all of our sponsors, officials, volunteers, coaches and teams that participated in the 2014-2015 LifeSmarts competition. It was a successful event because of you!

A Special Mahalo to the following Contributing Sponsors:

  • BBB Foundation of Hawaii, Inc.
  • Certified Hawaiian Inc.
  • Coastal Construction Co., Inc.
  • Experian
  • Gumdrop Cases
  • Hawaii Construction Alliance
    • Hawaii Regional Council of Carpenters
    • International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers, Local 1
    • Laborers’ International Union of North America, Local 368
    • Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3
    • Operative Plasterers’ and Cement Masons’ Union, Local 630
  • Hawaii Credit Union League
    • Hawaii State Federal Credit Union
    • Hawaiian Electric Employees FCU
    • HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union Foundation
    • Oahu Federal Credit Union
    • Pearl Hawaii Federal Credit Union
  • Hawaii Medical Assurance Association “HMAA”
  • Hawaii State Teachers Association
  • Hawaii Government Employees Association, Local 152
  • HCEE (Hawaii Council on Economic Education)
  • HMSA
  • Junior Achievement of Hawaii
  • OtterBox
  • State of Hawaii, Department of the Attorney General, Crime Prevention and Justice Assistance Division, Community and Crime Prevention Branch
  • United Public Workers AFSCME, Local 646
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa Financial Literacy Program

Mahalo to our DCCA staff & volunteers from the following organizations:

  • BBB Foundation of Hawaii, Inc.
  • Department of Education
  • Department of Health
  • Hawaii Information Service
  • HCEE
  • Hawaii Credit Union League
  • Hawaii State Federal Credit Union
  • Junior Achievement of Hawaii
  • KITV
  • National Consumers League
  • Olelo Community Media
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa Economic Research Organization
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa Financial Literacy Program

 

Congratulations to this year’s LifeSmarts teams!

Iolani School

  • Chase Nakamura (Captain)
  • Drey Tengan
  • Landon Sur
  • Norton Kishi
  • Sean Callahan
  • Coached by James Rubasch

Maryknoll School

  • Jade Wu (Captain)
  • Craig Shaner II
  • Ethan Chun
  • Konrad Cheng
  • Chynna-Lee Makaru
  • Coached by Kit-U Wong

Pearl City High School

  • Alex Yamada (Captain)
  • Riley Sodetani
  • Luke Uyehara
  • Alexander Lum
  • Ryan Watanabe
  • Coached by Ben Yamashiro

Waiakea High School

  • Kylan Sakata (Captain)
  • Ramsey Goodale
  • Blair Martin
  • Ana Bitter
  • Felix Peng
  • Coached by Whitney Aragaki